Meeting Agenda

Presentations will be linked to this page as they become available. If you are a speaker, email your presentation to "varnerrl@ornl.gov". We can display Powerpoint, Keynote, and PDF. If email is not possible, you can put it on Dropbox and send a link to the above email, or you can bring the presentation on a flash drive to Robert Varner at the meeting. Please name the files sensibly, lastname_sessionID_otherinfo.xxx.

07:30 - 08:30 A Buffet Breakfast will be provided in the Metro Place room each morning.

Sunday 28 September 2014 (O'Hare IV and V)

Title Speaker TOD (time+discussion)
Session A: Introduction Chair: Ani Aprahamian
Welcome and Logistics David Dean 8:30 (15+0)
Long Range Plan Overview Don Geesaman 8:45 (15+0)
Fundamental Symmetries & Neutrinos Process Hamish Robertson 9:00 (10+5)
Fundamental Symmetries & Neutrinos: Beyond the Standard Model Michael Ramsey-Musolf 9:15 (40+5)
Cosmological Connections George Fuller 9:55 (30+5)
Discussion 10:30 (15+0)
Break (refreshments) 10:50 (20+0)
Session B: Electric Dipole Moments Chair: Vincenzo Cirigliano
Experiment Brad Filippone 11:10 (30+5)
Discussion 11:45 (20+0)
Session C: Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Chair: David Hertzog
Experiment Steve Vigdor 12:05 (30+5)
Theory Jonathan Engel 12:40 (15+5)
Discussion 13:00 (25+0)
Lunch (on your own) 13:25 (1hr 15)
Session D: Lepton Properties and Interactions I
Muon physics, LFV, neutrino mass
Chair: Steve Elliott
Theory, Motivation, Landscape Andre de Gouvea 14:40 (15+5)
Muon Physics Experiment David Hertzog 15:00 (25+5)
Neutrino Mass Experiment Joe Formaggio 15:30 (25+5)
Discussion 16:00 (20+0)
Break (refreshments) 16:20 (20+0)
Session E: Lepton Properties and Interactions II Chair: Wick Haxton
Theory, Motivation, Landscape Jens Erler 16:40 (15+5)
Electron Scattering, PV Krishna Kumar 17:00 (25+5)
Neutrino-Nuclear Scattering Ulrich Mosel 17:30 (25+5)
Low-Energy Neutrino Scattering Kate Scholberg 18:00 (15+5)
Discussion 18:20 (20+0)
Session F: Astrophysics Brad Filippone
Theory Motivation, Landscape Wick Haxton 18:40 (15+5)
Solar Neutrinos Gabriel Orebi Gann 19:00 (15+5)
Supernova Neutrinos Flavio Cavanna 19:20 (15+5)
Discussion 19:40 (20+0)
Dinner (on your own) 20:00 (12hr 30)

Monday 29 September 2014 (O'Hare IV and V)

Title Speaker TOD (time+discussion)
Session G: Low Energy Weak Interactions Chair: David Radford
Theory, Motivation, LHC Vincenzo Cirigliano 8:30 (15+5)
Fundamental Symmetries Experiments: Neutron and Nuclear Beta Decay Albert Young 8:50 (25+5)
Hadronic Parity Violation: Experiment Nadia Fomin 9:20 (15+5)
Sterile neutrinos Patrick Huber 9:40 (15+5)
Discussion 10:00 (20+0)
Break (refreshments) 10:20 (20+0)
Session H: Theory Chair: Krishna Kumar
Computational theory David Richards 10:40 (10+5)
Fundamental Symmetries & Neutrinos: The Theoretical Effort Michael Ramsey-Musolf 10:55 (20+5)
PVES: The Critical Role of Nuclear Theory Krishna Kumar 11:10 (5)
Session J: Weakly coupled light gauge bosons
Other new phenomena
Chair: Kate Scholberg
Theory, Motivation, Landscape Adam Ritz 11:20 (15+5)
Experiment Richard Milner 11:40 (15+5)
Non-Newtonian gravity,
long-range forces
Josh Long 12:00 (15+5)
Session K: New Initiatives
Community requests
Chair: ChenYu Liu
ALPHA experiment Jonathan Wuertele 12:20 (7+3)
PINGU Tyce DeYoung 12:30 (7+3)
Water-based scintillator detector Josh Klein 12:40 (7+3)
Session L: Long-Range Plan Co-Chairs: Michael Ramsey-Musolf, Hamish Robertson
Workforce and Budget Vince Cianciolo 12:55 (15+5)
Working Lunch (Box lunch will be provided) 13:15
Discussion of recommendations,
White paper writing assignments
13:15 (2hr 15)
Session M: Capabilities Chair: Takeyasu Ito
Facilities and Infrastructure for Fundamental Symmetries and Neutrinos Brad Plaster 15:30 (15+5)
Education and Outreach Michael Thoennessen 15:50 (10+5)
Innovation/Applications Anna Hayes 16:05 (15+5)
Break (refreshments) 16:25 (20)
Session N: Interfaces Chair: Alan Poon
Interfaces with other NP fields Ani Aprahamian 16:45 (10+5)
International aspects Dave Wark 17:00 (15+5)
HEP interface Kate Scholberg 17:20 (15+5)
Discussion 17:40 (10+0)
Session P: Closeout Chair: George Fuller
Summary Report - Symmetries Michael Ramsey-Musolf 17:50 (15+5)
Summary Report - Neutrinos Hamish Robertson 18:10 (15+5)
Closing remarks John Wilkerson 18:30 (10+0)